Saturday, August 30, 2014

Kill la Kill Liveblog Chat Thingy Returns!

How to participate in the liveblog chat:

Option 1: Whenever you watch the episode, comment on this post as you watch with whatever responses you feel like posting!

Option 2: Go to Enter a nickname, then for the Channels field enter ##rabbitcube, and finally fill in the Captcha and hit Connect! We'll be watching the episode and commenting there starting at 2:00 p.m. EST today.

Chatlog below the cut!

[14:05] <Viga> Is everyone using Crunchyroll?
01[14:05] <Froborr> I'm using Netflix.
[14:06] <FoME> I'm using Hulu. Crunchyroll keeps skipping to the end of the video.
[14:06] <Arrlaari> Netflix here
01[14:06] <Froborr> Oh yeah, I remember where we left off, they're all going to conquer the schools of Japan, yeah?
[14:06] <FoME> Yup. Raid trip.
[14:06] <Viga> This was good after that tournament arc. While it was saved by al the character development
01[14:06] <Froborr> Wait, is this their equivalent to the School Trip episode!?
[14:07] <Viga> Yup
01[14:07] <Froborr> And yeah, I think that was one of the least painful tournament arcs I've seen.
[14:07] <Viga> Mosdef
01[14:07] <Froborr> (Indigo League in Pokemon remains the best.)
[14:07] <Viga> I could cosplay the tracksuit versions. ^^
01[14:08] <Froborr> (Wait, no, I forgot, technically Yakitate Japan is nothing but tournament arcs. Those are all the best.)
[14:08] <FoME> Because magic bread is awesome.
[14:08] <Arrlaari> FoME, how did you become indebted to me?
[14:08] <Viga> I gotta watch that.
[14:08] <FoME> Jinx.
[14:08] <Viga> Maybe a future liveblog idea, Fro?
01[14:09] <Froborr> Hmm, I was half expecting the opening credits sequence to change after the arc shift. Maybe next ep, this is the halfway mark of the series isn't it?
[14:09] <FoME> Ad.
[14:09] <Viga> paused
01[14:09] <Froborr> I still think my favorite is either the bread that turns you into Gamera or the bread that teleports you to Middle-Earth and then becomes Sauron.
[14:09] <FoME> And the next credit sequence is kind of spoilery at this juncture.
[14:09] <Viga> I need to watch this don't I?
[14:10] <Arrlaari> The bread becomes Sauron?
01[14:10] <Froborr> Hmm, possibly Viga. I'm still pondering what to do after we finish Kill la Kill, though it looks like new MLP will be sooner than I expected.
01[14:10] <Froborr> Yes, the bread becomes Sauron.
[14:10] <Viga> O_O
[14:10] <FoME> I'm back.
[14:10] <Arrlaari> I'm tempted to suggest that we watch a Chip Cheezum Metal Gear LP
01[14:10] <Froborr> So, yeah, this school is really, really militant.
[14:11] <Viga> Mako-chan! <3
01[14:11] <Froborr> I'm still waiting for the part where this becomes a CRITIQUE of militant nationalism like Charles Dunbar claimed, so far it's looking like an endorsement.
01[14:11] <Froborr> Also, blech, Mako.
[14:11] <Viga> "It's my mind that's boggled!"
01[14:12] <Froborr> Haha, it's funny because her level of geography knowledge would be normal for an American hihg-schooler.
01[14:12] <Froborr> ...Oh, for a second I thought that WAS Ryuko, wearing glasses and dressed as a boy for some reason.
01[14:12] <Froborr> ...I am really bad at telling the characters in this show apart, aren't I?
[14:13] <FoME> No, there's definitely a resemblance. It's the hair.
[14:13] <Viga> There's a recipe for the croquettes I left at home.
[14:13] <Viga> :(
01[14:13] <Froborr> The scruffy teacher with the glasses IS one of the two guys with a sniper rifle during the tournament arc, right? Those aren't two separate characters?
[14:13] <Arrlaari> Right
[14:13] <FoME> You are correct.
[14:13] <Arrlaari> He's the one who takes his shirt off
[14:14] <FoME> We interrupt your introspective moment to bring you crazy yelling people.
01[14:14] <Froborr> Lol, okay, the boy opening the window is the first time I've laughed out loud watching this show that I can recall.
[14:15] <Viga> lol
01[14:15] <Froborr> Ah, he's the Intrepid Reporter standing up to the Fascist Machine State.
01[14:15] <Froborr> Oh for fucks sake.
01[14:15] <Froborr> Shut up Ryuko, get in the Eva.
[14:16] <FoME> Ad.
[14:16] <Viga> I can't wait to see what Trigger does net after this
[14:16] <Viga> are you guys familar with Inferno Cop
[14:16] <Viga> ?
01[14:17] <Froborr> I've seen like two or three episodes.
[14:17] <Arrlaari> Not familiar
01[14:17] <Froborr> Pretty absurd, kinda amusing.
[14:17] <FoME> It makes even less sense than Kill la Kill.
[14:17] <Viga> Same studio. 2 minute episodes. Crazy !
[14:17] <FoME> I'm back.
[14:17] <Arrlaari> This show is big on crowd scenes full of identical dudes
[14:18] <Viga> Revocs make me think its Reebok but pronounced with an accent.
[14:18] <FoME> Fun fact: The No-Star students are all unique in design.
01[14:18] <Froborr> I do like how evil-lady's speeches to her troops are staged like fashion shows.
[14:18] <FoME> The Ominous German Chanting is also a treat.
[14:18] <Viga> Is this her first appearance so far?
01[14:19] <Froborr> *facepalm*
[14:19] <Arrlaari> She's had a few appearances
01[14:19] <Froborr> COVERS
01[14:19] <Froborr> I only just got that!
01[14:19] <Froborr> Also, is she FONDLING her OWN DAUGHTER?
01[14:19] <Froborr> Ew.
[14:19] <Viga> I mean out in the open. Not just a voice
[14:19] <FoME> Dracula logic. No one recognizes the name when it's reversed.
01[14:19] <Froborr> Yeah, we've seen her a couple of times.
[14:19] <Arrlaari> She got in a helicopter
[14:19] <Viga> and yeah...THIS IS WHY I DROPPED THIS SERIES AT ONE POINT! ARGH! I really hate her
[14:20] <FoME> Yeah, Ragyo is kind of... well, there's a reason one of her fan nicknames is "Mama Bad Touch."
[14:20] <Viga> It gets worse too... :(
[14:20] <Arrlaari> Viga, be very strict about no spoilers
01[14:21] <Froborr> Yeah, please no comments about things to come from the people who've seen the show before.
[14:22] <FoME> Ad.
[14:22] <FoME> Last one.
01[14:23] <Froborr> This is feeling very much like a prep episode so far.
01[14:23] <Froborr> You know, setting up the next arc.
01[14:23] <Froborr> And apparently that ad killed FoME.
[14:23] <FoME> Back.
01[14:23] <Froborr> WB FoME.
[14:23] <FoME> Wish I knew why that happens.
01[14:23] <Froborr> Are you back from the ad as well?
[14:24] <FoME> Yes.
[14:24] <Arrlaari> The covers/revocs thing is a little bit harder to spot because the terminal 's' doesn't move
[14:24] <Viga> I didn't notice till now.
[14:24] <Arrlaari> IIRC this episode is the first time they say "covers" so imo it isn't possible to spot before that
01[14:24] <Froborr> ...Why are they filling armored cars with trash cans full of basketballs?
01[14:25] <Froborr> Or... spiked footballs? Da fuq?
01[14:25] <Froborr> Oh ffs.
[14:25] <FoME> Athletics clubs. What did you expect them to use?
01[14:26] <Froborr> Okay, I'm declaring a new principle, I shall call it the Law of Korra: Programmatic characters angsting is really obnoxious and boring.
[14:26] <Arrlaari> Programmatic characters?
[14:27] <FoME> Characters in TV programs. I think.
01[14:27] <Froborr> Characters that exist solely to fulfill plot functions, as opposed to having their behavior emerge organically from interactions between motivations. It's related closely to being a flat character, but a flat character isn't necessarily programmatic.
01[14:27] <Froborr> And a programmatic character may not be entirely flat, if they're cliche enough.
01[14:28] <Froborr> Ah, of course newsboy is evil.
[14:28] <FoME> At least Ryuko's over herself.
01[14:28] <Froborr> That's true.
01[14:28] <Froborr> Wait, so Nui is a master of disguise now too?
[14:29] <FoME> Grand Coutier. What's a disguise but a change of clothes?
01[14:29] <Froborr> I do love her leaning on the titles.
01[14:29] <Froborr> Well, that was unexpected.
01[14:30] <Froborr> Is Satsuki about to rescue Ryuko?
[14:30] <Viga> Nui! <3
[14:30] <FoME> Unwinnable boss battles are always frustrating.
01[14:31] <Froborr> Oh shit, this is the midseries revamp of the main character's mecha, isn't it?
01[14:32] <Froborr> Okay, that picked up at the end.
[14:32] <FoME> Yeah, this isn't a series content with letting its characters stew in their own angst.
01[14:32] <Froborr> Still don't feel like there's sufficient investment in Ryuko's nonexistant character to care about her angst, but at least it was over quickly.
01[14:33] <Froborr> Anyway, 'twas fun!
[14:34] <FoME> 'Twas. :)
[14:34] <Arrlaari> Crystal later today, right?
[14:34] <Viga> Yup
01[14:34] <Froborr> I believe there's no Sailor Moon today, right?
01[14:34] <Froborr> I actually don't think there's an episode.
[14:34] <Viga> I mean't yup to twas fun not crystal
[14:34] <FoME> It's been two weeks...
01[14:34] <Froborr> It's First and Third Saturday, not every two weeks.
01[14:34] <Froborr> This is the fifth Saturday in August.
[14:34] <Viga> Nope. It's just 4 up
[14:34] <FoME> Oh. And you're right.
[14:34] <Arrlaari> Huh, it's true, 5 isn't out yet
[14:35] <FoME> Next week, then.
[14:35] <Viga> 5 is next week
01[14:35] <Froborr> Yeah, I'm pretty sure the new Crystal is next week, so that's when we'll have the double live blog.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.