Saturday, June 14, 2014

Special Early Kill la Kill Liveblog Chat Thingy: Episode 3

How to participate in the liveblog chat:

Option 1: Whenever you watch the episode, comment on this post as you watch with whatever responses you feel like posting!

Option 2: Go to Enter a nickname, then for the Channels field enter ##rabbitcube, and finally fill in the Captcha and hit Connect! We'll be watching the episode and commenting there starting at 12:00 p.m. EST. That is two hours earlier than the usual time.

Chatlog below the cut!

[11:58] <@Sylocat> Ready?
[11:58] <Froborr> Yep.
[11:59] <Froborr> Now, I'm once again watching in Netflix, because I can.
[11:59] <Froborr> So shout out if you hit a commercial, so I can pause. Shout out again when it ends.
[11:59] <@Sylocat> Will do
[11:59] <@Sylocat> Click
[12:00] <@Sylocat> Her father was... interesting
[12:00] <Froborr> Okay, tiny evil-student-body-president-lady is adorable.
[12:00] <@Sylocat> She looks like Homura
[12:00] <Froborr> A little, I guess, once you correct for the very different artstyles.
[12:02] <Arrlaari> commercial
[12:02] <@Sylocat> Gotcha
[12:02] <Arrlaari> commercial ended.
[12:02] <@Sylocat> ok
[12:02] <@Sylocat> Oh great, more Nazi history
[12:03] <Froborr> Okay, does this teacher ever teach anything other than WWII Germany?
[12:03] <@Sylocat> Is this gonna be a motif?
[12:03] <Arrlaari> I love that gag
[12:03] <@Sylocat> Whoa! Glomp judo
[12:04] <@Sylocat> Well... he's remarkably honest
[12:04] <@Sylocat> "Life fibers?"
[12:04] <@Sylocat> Ah, so those are the XP she collects from enemies
[12:05] <Froborr> "Just like dead leaves in the forest?" Huh?
[12:05] <Froborr> This dude is a CREEPER.
[12:05] <Froborr> I don't remember if that came across this strongly last episode, but gah.
[12:06] <@Sylocat> It did... I'm pretty sure
[12:06] <@Sylocat> AHAHAH
[12:06] <@Sylocat> Sure, "take a joke," right...
[12:06] <Arrlaari> Commercial
[12:06] <@Sylocat> This show has weird father figures
[12:06] <Arrlaari> I think I was a bit ahead of you two
[12:07] <Arrlaari> commercial over
[12:07] <Arrlaari> I forgot to tell you so you'll have lost some time on me
[12:07] <Froborr> And not food-weird like Kamina.
[12:08] <@Sylocat> Sewing would of course be a dangerous process in this world
[12:08] <@Sylocat> AHAHAHAH
[12:08] <@Sylocat> It's a guy in his underwear, of course
[12:08] <Froborr> Okay, I loved the guy having to flip between phone aps to find the iTaser.
[12:08] <Froborr> First funny gag all series.
[12:08] <@Sylocat> Yeah, that was awesome
[12:09] <@Sylocat> It's like a parody of everything to do with youth culture
[12:09] <@Sylocat> He looks like a giant frog
[12:10] <@Sylocat> Not THIS clothing, Satsuki
[12:11] <@Sylocat> I like her
[12:11] <Froborr> Yeah, she's way more badass than the heroine.
[12:11] <Arrlaari> Ad started
[12:11] <Froborr> So far this is VASTLY better than the first two episodes.
[12:11] <Arrlaari> Ad ended
[12:11] <Arrlaari> (oyasumi)
[12:12] <@Sylocat> That's... an interesting good-night ritua
[12:12] <Froborr> Still got creeptacular levels of fanservice, but at least it has finally remembered to SLOW THE FUCK DOWN and have things like "character" and "plot"
[12:13] <@Sylocat> Ahahah... of course she asks this
[12:13] <@Sylocat> Oh for goodness's sake
[12:13] <Arrlaari> Even the dog is gross :(
[12:13] <Froborr> And of course as soon as I say that, cliche frenetic wackiness resumes.
[12:13] <@Sylocat> And creepiness gags
[12:14] <Froborr> So I'm guessing this is the disc-1 battle with the final boss where you can't win, but survive anyway due to cutscene?
[12:14] <@Sylocat> Oops, she's going to fight the final boss too soon
[12:15] <@Sylocat> Ooh, nice visual effect
[12:15] <@Sylocat> Of course...
[12:15] <@Sylocat> What a ransformation sequence... oh for the love of...
[12:15] <Froborr> Interesting. I wonder if it's just because of having the same character designer or a deliberate choice to have the president's uniform resemble the heroine's stylistically.
[12:16] <@Sylocat> The two aren't mutually exclusive
[12:16] <Arrlaari> Definitely the latter, probably also the former
[12:16] <@Sylocat> Is she supposed to look like an EVA unit?
[12:17] <Arrlaari> "GIT GUD, NOOB"
[12:17] <Froborr> Probably. Didn't Trigger start as the young bucks at Gainax?
[12:17] <@Sylocat> Really?
[12:17] <Froborr> I... think so? I'm not sure.
[12:17] <@Sylocat> Huh
[12:17] <@Sylocat> Well, that explains some other things too
[12:18] <@Sylocat> The heck...
[12:19] <@Sylocat> Yes, and even if the camera zooms in until said breasts are twice the size of her head
[12:19] <Froborr> Just checked, Trigger was founded by the series director of Gurren Lagann.
[12:19] <@Sylocat> AAHAHAHAHA
[12:19] <@Sylocat> Saka, you're not helping
[12:20] <@Sylocat> Oh, a distraction tactic
[12:20] <@Sylocat> Same transformation sequence
[12:20] <@Sylocat> Is that the voice of Greed from FMA:B?
[12:20] <Froborr> I think it might be.
[12:21] <@Sylocat> Yep, they're both Eva units
[12:21] <@Sylocat> AHAH
[12:21] <@Sylocat> Tacticool
[12:22] <@Sylocat> Of course it wouldn't be that easy
[12:23] <@Sylocat> Scenery chewing, in every sense of the word
[12:23] <@Sylocat> Of course the crowd goes flying
[12:23] <Froborr> is every club being after her any different from before?
[12:24] <Arrlaari> So that sequence of three monologues about not being embarassed to be naked was what twitter was talking about after the show aired
[12:24] <@Sylocat> Ooookay then
[12:25] <Arrlaari> There were a lot of people who read it as a bullshit excuse for the outfit design, which is fair
[12:25] <Froborr> Okay, CLEARLY for some reason Satsuki (yay! I know one character's name) wants to keep main-character alive and active, otherwise she'd just have taken her out then instead of giving her an opportunity to level up and try again.
[12:25] <Froborr> Anyway, yeah, that's what those monologues seemed like to me.
[12:25] <@Sylocat> Yep... this is all part of her plan somehow
[12:26] <@Sylocat> It seemed a little elaborate for an excuse for the costume design
[12:27] <Froborr> This is anime culture, remember. People have written elaborate treatises about sock-length ratios.

[12:28] <Arrlaari> I basically saw two reactions: People who dropped the show over it, and people who hated it but stuck with the show.
[12:29] <Arrlaari> At the time I saw hardly any discussion of how much Mako is into Ryuko's body
[12:29] <Arrlaari> But like, that's pretty gya
[12:29] <Arrlaari> *pretty gay of her
[12:29] <Froborr> Who are Mako and Ryuko again?
[12:29] <Froborr> Is Mako mushroom-head girl?
[12:29] <Arrlaari> Mako Mankanshoku is the goofy friend. Ryuko Matoi is the main character.
[12:29] <@Sylocat> Ryuko's the main character, and Mako is the, er, sidekick
[12:30] <Froborr> Yeah, one of the reasons I liked this episode better is that I could actually follow what was going on... except at Mako's house.
[12:31] <Froborr> So apologies, I am still learning character names.
[12:31] <@Sylocat> So am I...
[12:31] <Froborr> Anyway, yeah, I totally missed any signs of attraction between Mako and Ryuko...
[12:32] <Arrlaari> Also notable: In this episode that steward points out that Satsuki has a mother who is supposed to have authority over her.
[12:32] <@Sylocat> I wonder if we'll ever meet her
[12:32] <Froborr> Did notice that, yeah. Interesting, because in the flashback the person talking to her was, I assumed, her father. Probably a reason they're concealing the mother.
[12:33] <Froborr> Do NOT confirm or deny: I'm speculating that she and Ryuko are sisters or half-sisters.
[12:34] <@Sylocat> It wouldn't surprise me one bit
[12:34] <Froborr> Hence each of them having highly similar super-special outfits that no one else possesses in their family homes--they're both related to the inventor.
[12:34] <Arrlaari> Clarify: When you think they might be half-sisters, is there a particular parent you think they are more likely to share?
[12:35] <Froborr> Or alternatively, since Satsuki's family is obviously super-rich, it could just be that Ryuko's father worked for them, then had a falling out and built a second prototype on his own.
[12:35] <@Sylocat> We'll see, I suppose
[12:35] <Froborr> Which might give a motive for his murder... hmm. Maybe Satsuki's mother will turn out to be the killer, or to be behind the killer.
[12:36] <Froborr> See, this is much better! There's something other than bright-colored blobs flickering around the screen! There's a story, some hints of character development. Vast improvement.
[12:36] <Froborr> Still haven't come around to *liking* the show, but at least it's showing potential.
[12:37] <Froborr> So, Kill la Kill passes the three-episode test, barely. That means I'll at least attempt to watch the whole thing.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.